MBA Seats Don’t Fill Themselves: How B-Schools Are Using Meta Ads to Win Admission Season
Every year, somewhere around January, an admissions head at a mid-sized B-school pulls up their enquiry numbers from the previous…
An agency can make your inquiries look affordable while your admissions remain expensive. The difference is not always in the advertising. It is often in what happens after a parent submits the form.
₹344 per lead sounds like a campaign worth renewing. But cost per admission for schools tells a different story: using Skyram Next’s published Mount Litera Zee School funnel, that same campaign spend works out to approximately ₹9,878 per admission. The first figure is published; the second is derived from the reported lead volume, CPL, and admissions.
Both numbers describe the same campaign. They simply stop counting at different places.
For trustees, principals, and admission heads, that distinction changes the budget conversation. Below, we calculate the campaign at four stages, explain a four-line formula, and show how to judge whether the final cost makes financial sense.
A school does not earn fee income when a parent fills out an inquiry form. The commercial outcome arrives when that inquiry becomes a confirmed admission.
That is why admissions, rather than enquiry volume alone, should lead the performance discussion.
Think of cost per lead as the price of a ticket to the stadium. Cost per admission is the price of the match you actually watched. A school pays for the second outcome, not merely the opportunity to reach it.
This does not make CPL useless. It helps explain what the school paid to generate interest. But it cannot tell you whether those inquiries were relevant, reachable, or ready to consider your school.
Skyram Next’s own guidance identifies admissions as the central performance metric and recommends tracking lead quality, conversion rates, and cost per admission together.
The useful distinction is between an outcome metric and diagnostic metrics:
A trustee should therefore lead with cost per admission, then use the other numbers to understand why it rose or fell. Tracking only the final figure would hide the very problems the school needs to fix.
Skyram Next’s Mount Litera Zee School case study reports 4,135 leads, 1,281 valid leads, 320 school visits, and 144 admissions. Its school marketing page reports a CPL of ₹344.
Those figures let us reconstruct the approximate campaign spend:
4,135 × ₹344 = ₹14,22,440
This ₹14.22 lakh figure is derived, not a separately published expenditure total. Because the displayed CPL may be rounded, the resulting costs should also be treated as approximate.
| Funnel stage | Published volume | Calculation using derived spend | Approximate cost |
| Total leads | 4,135 | ₹14,22,440 ÷ 4,135 | ₹344 per lead—published CPL |
| Valid leads | 1,281 | ₹14,22,440 ÷ 1,281 | ₹1,110 per valid lead—derived |
| School visits | 320 | ₹14,22,440 ÷ 320 | ₹4,445 per visit—derived |
| Admissions | 144 | ₹14,22,440 ÷ 144 | ₹9,878 per admission—derived |
The published funnel volumes and CPL come from Skyram Next: the spend and downstream unit costs above are calculations from those figures.
The campaign has not become more expensive between rows. The denominator has become smaller.
This is the central issue in cost per lead vs. cost per admission. CPL spreads the expenditure across every inquiry. Cost per admission spreads it across only the inquiries that became enrolled students.
There is another important boundary: ₹9,878 is the admission cost derived from the spend represented by the published CPL. It is not a verified, fully loaded acquisition cost, including agency fees, software, and school-side admissions work.
To find that number, you need the school’s own accounts.
You can calculate the school admission cost per enrollment without a complicated dashboard. Start with four lines:
The key is consistency. Costs and admissions must relate to the same group of inquiries.
For example, if March inquiries are enrolled in April, do not automatically divide March expenditure by admissions recorded during March. Track the March enquiry cohort until its admission outcomes are sufficiently complete.
The following is an illustrative worksheet, not an expanded claim about Mount Litera’s actual expenditure. It uses the derived campaign spend above and hypothetical additional costs.
| Input to replace with your school’s figure | Illustrative amount |
| Campaign advertising spend | ₹14,22,440 |
| Agency fee allocated to the campaign | ₹60,000 |
| CRM, messaging, and other tools | ₹20,000 |
| Allocated counsellor and admissions support cost | ₹1,40,000 |
| Total acquisition cost | ₹16,42,440 |
| Confirmed admissions attributed to the cohort | 144 |
Cost per admission = 144 / ₹1642440 ≈ ₹11,406
That is approximately ₹1,528 more per admission than the campaign-only figure.
When implementing this worksheet on your website or in a spreadsheet, use blue input cells for the school’s editable figures and separate calculated cells for the total and final cost.
Define “confirmed admission” before reporting: for example, a completed admission record with the required payment received. Apply that definition consistently, and adjust for cancellations or refunds where relevant.
The advertising dashboard shows advertising expenditure. Your admissions operation has other costs.
For a useful school admission funnel cost calculation, decide which expenses belong to acquisition and how much to allocate to the campaign.
| Cost category | What to include | Typical treatment |
| Counselor time | Salary cost allocated to campaign enquiries, calls, and follow-ups | Recurring |
| Agency management | Campaign strategy, optimization, and reporting fees | Recurring or campaign-based |
| WhatsApp and CRM | Messaging charges, subscriptions, and admissions-related usage | Recurring |
| Landing page work | Campaign page design, development, and testing | One-off setup plus possible maintenance |
| Open days | Event promotion, materials, and relevant admissions-support expenditure | Per event |
| Creative production | Campaign photography, videos, and design | One-off, with possible reuse |
Do not add an entire employee’s salary if that person spends only part of their time on new admissions. Allocate a reasonable share.
Similarly, do not charge a reusable landing page’s full development cost to every month. Establish an allocation method and keep it consistent across reporting periods.
Avoid double-counting, too. If creative production is included in the agency fee, do not add the same expense again as a separate line.
For management clarity, report two figures side by side:
The second is the more complete answer to “How much does an admission cost a school?”
A ₹12,000 acquisition cost cannot be judged sensibly without knowing the fee associated with that admission.
Use the school’s actual first-year fee, preferably net of scholarships, concessions, and expected refunds.
A simple starting calculation is
First-year fee-to-acquisition-cost ratio = Cost per admission / Net first-year fee per student
Suppose your school’s net first-year fee is ₹80,000 and its fully loaded cost per admission is the illustrative ₹11,406.
₹80,000 ÷ ₹11,406 ≈ 7.0
That means roughly ₹7 in first-year fee value for every ₹1 spent acquiring the admission. Acquisition represents approximately 14.3% of that fee.
These are hypothetical school inputs, not Mount Litera revenue figures.
ROAS, or return on ad spend, looks at attributed revenue relative to advertising expenditure. It addresses a related question, but it is not identical to a fully loaded acquisition ratio.
If one calculation uses only advertising spend and another includes agency fees, tools, and counsellor time, their denominators differ. Label them clearly rather than presenting them as interchangeable.
Also, neither ratio is automatically a profit or a complete payback calculation. Teaching, facilities, and other operating costs still need to be covered, while fee-collection timing affects cash recovery.
For school marketing ROI India discussions, compare acquisition cost with both net fee income and the contribution available after relevant delivery costs.
Reducing expenditure is one way to reduce cost. Improving the number of admissions generated from that expenditure is another.
Skyram Next’s calculator frames leakage as a funnel problem and labels its benchmarks indicative, with results varying across institution types and locations. Its guidance also identifies low-quality leads, weak follow-up, and an unstructured funnel as reasons inquiries fail to become admissions.
Treat Skyram’s supplied indicative reference points—45%, 70%, 60%, and 75%—as stage-specific audit inputs, not universal school-industry standards. The stage definitions must accompany the percentages before you compare them with your own funnel.
For this school example, three practical levers deserve attention.
In the Mount Litera funnel:
1,281 ÷ 4,135 × 100 ≈ 31.0%
That derived rate describes the share of published inquiries classified as valid.
Review what “valid” means for your school: correct contact details, the required class, a workable location, and genuine admission interest.
Then examine targeting and form questions. A campaign can produce a higher CPL but a lower admission cost if it brings in a larger share of suitable families.
Use Skyram’s indicative 45% valid-lead reference as a comparison point, not a guaranteed result or an independently established industry average.
A relevant inquiry cannot progress if the school never reaches the parent.
Measure successful two-way contact, not merely attempted calls. Record the first-response time, unsuccessful attempts, follow-up ownership, and the eventual outcome.
Skyram’s 70% contact-success reference can guide an audit, but the school should define the denominator consistently: valid leads contacted successfully divided by total valid leads.
The published Mount Litera figures do not include a contact-stage count, so its contact rate cannot be calculated from the available funnel.
Mount Litera’s reported 144 admissions from 320 visits imply:
144 ÷ 320 × 100 = 45%
This 45% is a derived visit-to-admission result, distinct from the calculator’s 45% valid-lead reference.
Review why visiting families do not enroll: unresolved fee questions, unsuitable transport, unclear next steps, or an experience that does not answer their concerns.
Use the supplied 60% and 75% reference points only where their stage definitions match the metric being reviewed. Do not silently relabel either as Mount Litera’s actual conversion rate.
For an illustrative sensitivity check, 320 visits converting at 60% would produce 192 admissions. At the unchanged derived campaign spend, the campaign-only cost per admission would fall to approximately ₹7,409.
That is a scenario, not a forecast. It shows why conversion improvement deserves attention before a budget cut.
One school-wide average can conceal very different acquisition economics.
Calculate separate results where enquiry intent, available seats, fees, or admission processes differ, for example, early-years admissions versus senior classes, or one campus versus another.
After one completed admission cycle:
Keep the sample size in view. A class with only a few admissions can show a volatile unit cost, so avoid treating a small cohort as a dependable benchmark.
Your target should answer a practical question: what can this school afford to spend to fill this seat, and what evidence suggests the next cycle can achieve it?
Cost per admission for schools turns an advertising report into an admissions decision. It connects expenditure with confirmed enrollments, while the intermediate costs show where the funnel needs work.
Start by running Skyram Next’s Lead Leakage Calculator to assess the gap between enquiries and admissions. Then book a funnel audit through the same page to examine lead quality, contact performance, visits, and conversion before deciding whether your next move should be more spending or better follow-through.
Cost per admission is total marketing and admissions acquisition cost divided by confirmed admissions from the same cohort. Include advertising, agency fees, relevant tools, messaging, allocated counsellor time, and campaign-related events or landing-page work. Define a confirmed admission consistently, and distinguish the fully loaded figure from a calculation using advertising spend alone.
Cost per lead divides campaign spend by inquiries; cost per admission divides relevant acquisition spend by enrolled students. The latter reflects the outcome after funnel drop-offs. In Skyram’s published school example, ₹344 CPL translates to approximately ₹9,878 per admission using derived campaign spend, before adding any unreported school-side acquisition costs.
A good cost per admission depends on class, city, net fee, and the school’s acquisition economics, not a single national figure. Compare it with first-year fee income and available contribution, then review your own completed admission cycles. Use indicative funnel benchmarks for diagnosis rather than treating them as a universal affordability threshold.
Improve valid lead rate, contact speed, and visit-to-admission conversion before simply raising the budget. Check targeting, successful parent contact, visit attendance, and post-visit follow-up. Assign ownership to each stage and measure outcomes consistently. Skyram identifies lead quality, weak follow-up, and an unstructured funnel as important reasons inquiries fail to become admissions.
No, not on cost per lead alone, because it ignores lead quality and the subsequent admission outcome. Ask for cost per valid lead, per visit, and per admission, alongside clear attribution and cost definitions. Skyram’s published funnel illustrates why: the same campaign has substantially different unit costs at different stages of conversion.